Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we explain below how we implement that across our business.

Privacy

This policy sets out how we use and protect the personal data you provide to us. We respect and protect your privacy and are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25th May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and PCI DSS requirements. We collect and hold personal data via the website and telephone for the purpose of providing email newsletters, quotations, proforma invoices and sales orders for despatch of goods. The data controller details as logged with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) are:

Ark Wildlife Ltd
Dog Kennel Farm
Charlton Road
Hitchin
Herts SG5 2AB
ICO Reg. No. Z1294812
Company Reg. No. 6304372
VAT Reg. No. 809 3500 41
Our lawful bases for collecting & processing personal data are covered by Consent and Contract.

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process personal data for a specific purpose. The sign up for our e-newsletter is customer opt in. Every email contains an option to unsubscribe.

If you specifically consent, we will use your email address for newsletters including offers, new products and information articles. Our marketing email system Klaviyo is the data processor on our behalf and adheres to current GDPR regulations.

After you have given consent you have the option to unsubscribe on each email you receive, which will delete you from the Klaviyo system and you will receive no further communication. You may opt in again in future should you so wish.
(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, the individual, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This includes quotations, proforma invoices, sales orders and the administration and logistics connected to such transactions.

Data provided for the purpose of a proforma, quotation or sales order including name, address, telephone number and email address will be used for order fulfilment, goods delivery, drop shipping goods direct from distributor, plus manufacturers’ warranties. The third parties (Data Processors) used are Bray Solutions, Access Group, Vivara, carriers including DHL, DPD, Royal Mail, Reviews.io, Jacobi Jayne, Shopify, Klaviyo, and Wildlife World.

Should the recipient of your order be someone other than yourself (a gift for instance), we will also gather their information as above so that we can deliver that order on your behalf.

Our customer database is held by Shopify on PCI compliant secure computer servers, which has encryption, anti-virus, malware protection measures and back-up server facilities.

Right of Access

As an individual you have a right to obtain confirmation that your data has been processed and access to that data. If you would like a copy of your data, please write to:

The Data Controller
Ark Wildlife Ltd
Dog Kennel Farm
Charlton Road
Hitchin
Herts
SG5 2AB

We are obliged to verify your identity by all reasonable means on receipt of your request. Following this, information will be provided without delay. No later than one month following receipt of request.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete. Please write to the address above or email us at office@arkwildlife.co.uk and corrections will be actioned without delay. No later than one month following receipt of request.

Right to Erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing and we will respond to the request with one month. This right is not absolute and only applies if you have not placed a sales order with us within the last 7 years. We have a legal obligation to hold financial data for a period of 7 years with the HMRC for all sales orders processed.

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances, where we would need access to your personal data to process your sales orders. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. An individual can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing to the address above and we will respond to the request within one month.

Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach we will inform the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and notify anyone we believe may have been affected.

Cookies are used on this website to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. Marketing cookies are third-party cookies, pixels, web beacons and other storage technologies (including from Meta/Facebook) used to provide you with advertisements relevant to you and your interests, and for measurement purposes. This may result in you seeing our advertisements on other websites and social media channels you visit. You can turn off cookies within your browser (see your user guide for instructions) and select to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please email office@arkwildlife.co.uk

Internet & Credit Card Security

We realise how important it is to securely store any information you provide for us. We have applied the most advanced security software and technology currently available for online transactions and will keep this up to date at all times. You can therefore rest assured that we take your privacy, personal details and security of payment very seriously indeed.

Corporate Social Responsibility - Environmental Policy - Equality & Diversity Policy - Modern Slavery Statement - Sustainability Actions

FREE Express Delivery Over £30

45 Day Money Back Guarantee

Over 500,000 Satisfied Customers

Rated 4.9/5 for Customer Service