Please be aware that due to high order levels we cannot currently guarantee Next Day Delivery.
Orders may take 1-3 days to be despatched and we have limited telephone support available.

Order by 3:00pm for FREE Next working day delivery on orders £25 and over as standard

We’re here to help:
Freephone: 0800 085 4865

Your Privacy

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us and we explain below how we implement that across our business.

This policy sets out how we use and protect the personal data you provide to us. We respect and protect your privacy and are governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 25th May 2018, the Data Protection Act 1998 and PCI DSS requirements.We collect and hold personal data via the website and telephone for the purpose of providing email newsletters, quotations, proforma invoices and sales orders for despatch of goods.

The data controller details as logged with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) are:

Ark Wildlife Ltd
Dog Kennel Farm
Charlton Road
Hitchin
Herts SG5 2AB
ICO Reg. No. Z1294812
Company Reg. No. 6304372
VAT Reg. No. 809 3500 41

Our lawful bases for collecting & processing personal data are covered by Consent and Contract.

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. The sign up for our e-newsletter is customer opt in. Every email contains an option to unsubscribe.

If you specifically consent, we will use your email address for newsletters including offers, new products and information articles. Our email system Pure 360 is a data processor on our behalf and also adheres to the current GDPR regulation.

After you have given consent you have the option to unsubscribe on each email you receive, which will delete you from the Pure 360 system and you will receive no further communication. You may opt in again in future should you so wish.

(b) Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, the individual, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This includes quotations, proforma invoices and sales orders.

Data provided for the purpose of a proforma, quotation or sales order including name, address, telephone number and email address will be used for goods delivery, drop shipping direct from distributor and manufacturers warranties. The third parties (Data Processors) used are DHL, DPD, AB Couriers, Jacobi Jayne, Wildlife World, CJ Wildlife and Longcrofts.

Should the recipient of your order be someone other than yourself (a gift for instance), we will also gather their information as above so that we can deliver that order on your behalf.

Our database is held by Khaos Control Solutions Ltd on a secure computer server, which has encryption, anti-virus, malware protection measures and back-up facilities. This software is then used through a secure password protected network.

Right of Access

As an individual you have a right to obtain confirmation that your data has been processed and access to that data.  If you would like a copy of your data, please write to:

The Data Controller
Ark Wildlife Ltd
Dog Kennel Farm
Charlton Road
Hitchin
Herts
SG5 2AB

We are obliged to verify your identity by all reasonable means on receipt of your request.  Following this, information will be provided without delay. No later than one month following receipt of request.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.  Please write to the address above or phone our Customer Service team on 01462 420000. This will be actioned without delay. No later than one month following receipt of request.

Right to Erasure

The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Individuals can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing and we will respond to the request with one month. This right is not absolute and only applies if you have not placed a sales order with us within the last 7 years. We have a legal obligation to hold financial data for a period of 7 years with the HMRC for all sales orders processed.

Right to Restrict Processing

Individuals have the right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances, where we would need access to your personal data to process your sales orders. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not use it. An individual can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing to the address above and we will respond to the request within one month.

Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach we will inform the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and notify anyone we believe may have been affected.

Cookies are used on this website to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can turn off cookies within your browser (see your user guide for instructions) and select to block cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please email office@arkwildlife.co.uk

We realise how important it is to securely store any information you provide for us. We therefore maintain the security of our site with high level SSL encryption technology. You can tell when a page is secure because it displays a ‘https’ in place of the normal ‘http’ in the address bar in front of www.arkwildlife.co.uk. You will also see the little padlock in the browser window. We have applied the most advanced security software and technology currently available for online transactions and will keep this up to date at all times. You can therefore rest assured that we take your privacy, personal details and security of payment very seriously indeed.Payment details are not stored and are sent back to us in token form. In the payment area you will see the ‘padlock’ (Click the address bar in Mozilla) symbol indicating a secure site and by clicking on the padlock more detailed security information will be revealed.

If you have any further queries or questions please e-mail us at office@arkwildlife.co.uk; or telephone us on 0800 085 4865.

Our site is verified by:

To give you more confidence shopping online with Ark Wildlife we have introduced Verified by Visa and Mastercard SecureCode, commonly known as 3D secure payments. To use this service you must register your card with the bank that issued the card. You can also register it during the checkout process.

Please Note: Your 3D secure password will be different from your website Login password and we do not have access to it even if you register your card through this site.