COVID-19 UPDATE: We are open for business and delivering orders throughout the November lockdown.

Order by 3:00pm for FREE Next working day delivery on orders £25 and over as standard

We’re here to help:
Freephone: 0800 085 4865

Explore Our Garden Wildlife Blog

Browse or search by Category or Keyword below, alternatively click on any Tag to see related articles.

Big Butterfly Count 2014

By

1st June 2014

The Big Butterfly Count is a nationwide survey run by Butterfly Conservation and led by Sir David Attenborough to help assess the health of our environment. It is the biggest annual butterfly survey in the world and provides invaluable research data. Last year over 46,000 people took part, counting 830,000 individual butterflies and day-flying moths across the UK and this year we want to help make it even bigger!

To join in the Big Butterfly Count simply follow the links for full instructions and claim your FREE identification chart and FREE big butterfly count smartphone app available for iOS and Android, allowing you to identify and submit your sightings directly.

Big Butterfly Count Logo

During the Big Butterfly Count Ark Wildlife are offering a FREE pouch of Butterfly Food with any product purchased with ‘Butterfly’ in the name. No need for special codes or requests. We’ll simply add it in with your order with any qualifying product, containing the word ‘Butterfly’ in the name, when we despatch your order.

Butterflies react very quickly to changes in their environment, making them an excellent biodiversity indicator species. This is why counting butterflies can give us a ‘feel’ for the bigger picture and the state of our wildlife health overall.

The count also gives specific feedback on the trends for individual species populations and these can be recorded over time to help research positive action plans to prevent any further species being at risk of extinction.

The count only takes 15 minutes and can take place anywhere from your garden to hilltops and forests. You can enter as many counts as you like, as long as you use different sites for each count.

In 2013 the results of the count showed the whites topping the table, knocking the browns off No.1 from 2012. Peacock and Small Tortoiseshell, 3rd and 6th respectively, both achieved their highest placing since the count began.

Here is a quick summary of the top ten results from 2013.

Species
Total Count
% Change from 2012
1Small White154438312
2Large White136944335
3Peacock1307963537
4Meadow Brown88547-33
5Gatekeeper7693515
6Small Tortoiseshell49418388
7Green-veined White38988214
8Ringlet31206-52
9Six-spot Burnet18681-23
10Comma17230101


See the rest of the results here.

Butterfly Houses & Feeders for Gardens

You can help the Charity Butterfly Conservation in many ways:
Become a member
Help with our other surveys
Tell your friends how to get involved – Share this page on you Social Media using the buttons below